TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP Results

TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $29,400 TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP winner is General Nelson. Trained by Steven Phelps, General Nelson finished ahead of Excelebrazione in second with Mr Hennessy third and Jets Cracker fourth in the 2019 $29,400 TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP results at Ballina on Friday 18th January 2019.

5 year old gelding General Nelson, by Monashee Mountain out of Rose General, jumped from barrier 8 in the 11 horse TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP field and won the 1000m race in a time of 0:57.09 with jockey Luke Rolls. General Nelson's starting price was $6.50.

The Peter & Will Hulbert trained Excelebrazione, a 4 year old gelding by Excelebration (IRE) out of Endless Maize, jumped from barrier 9 with jockey Luke Dittman and finished second 0.80 lengths behind the winner.

6 year old gelding Mr Hennessy (All Bar One out of Kacheek) finished third by 2.06 lengths after starting from barrier 6 and was ridden by Leah Kilner and trained by Aiden St Vincent.

TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
General Nelson (8)
Winning Time:
0:57.09
2nd:
Excelebrazione (9)
Margin:
0.80 L
3rd:
Mr Hennessy (6)
Margin:
2.06 L
4th:
Jets Cracker (5)
Margin:
3.07 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 11 Distance: 1000m
Start Time: 15:50 Entry Conditions: BM66, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
TAB.COM. AU BENCHMARK 66 SHOWCASE HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Luke Rolls 8 General Nelson (8) Luke Rolls Steven Phelps 2 Luke Dittman 6 Excelebrazione (9) Luke Dittman Peter & Will Hulbert 3 Leah Kilner 1 Mr Hennessy (6) Leah Kilner Aiden St Vincent 4 Ryan Plumb 3 Jets Cracker (5) Ryan Plumb Olivia Cairns 5 Ms Kasie Stanley 12 Vivid Image (7) Ms Kasie Stanley Kevin King 6 Anthony Allen 13 Wake Up Sailor (3) Anthony Allen John Zielke 7 Taylor Marshall 5 Mr Dumont (10) Taylor Marshall Kody Nestor 8 Robbie Fradd 4 Soft Top (1) Robbie Fradd Stephen Lee 9 Matthew McGuren 10 Cornforth (11) Matthew McGuren Ben Waldron 10 Raymond Spokes 7 Supreme Girl (2) Raymond Spokes Brett Bellamy 11 Ron Stewart 11 Passion to Win (4) Ron Stewart Stephen Lee SCR 9 Clint (0) Paul Richardson SCR Jodi Worley 2 Dominant Crown (0) Jodi Worley Wayne S Lawson