AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP Results

AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $19,800 AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP winner is Fairy Beast. Trained by Emma & Lucy Longmire, Fairy Beast finished ahead of Jailbird Jayjay in second with Visavis third and Phylave fourth in the 2019 $19,800 AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP results at Canberra on Friday 18th January 2019.

5 year old mare Fairy Beast, by Toorak Toff out of Hampton Rover (USA), jumped from barrier 6 in the 14 horse AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP field and won the 1400m race in a time of 1:24.59 with jockey Mitchell Bell. Fairy Beast's starting price was $20.00.

The Mark Gee trained Jailbird Jayjay, a 4 year old mare by Al Aseel out of Karentheboss, jumped from barrier 3 with jockey Ms Kayla Nisbet and finished second 0.05 lengths behind the winner.

4 year old gelding Visavis (Domesday out of Love And Emotion) finished third by 0.53 lengths after starting from barrier 2 and was ridden by Blaike McDougall and trained by Sigrid Carr.

AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Fairy Beast (6)
Winning Time:
1:24.59
2nd:
Jailbird Jayjay (3)
Margin:
0.05 L
3rd:
Visavis (2)
Margin:
0.53 L
4th:
Phylave (7)
Margin:
0.82 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Soft (5)
Starters: 14 Distance: 1400m
Start Time: 14:20 Entry Conditions: Maiden, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
AFFINITY ELECTRICAL TECHNOLOGIES MAIDEN HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Mitchell Bell 11 Fairy Beast (6) Mitchell Bell Emma & Lucy Longmire 2 Ms Kayla Nisbet 15 Jailbird Jayjay (3) Ms Kayla Nisbet Mark Gee 3 Blaike McDougall 9 Visavis (2) Blaike McDougall Sigrid Carr 4 Jon Grisedale 6 Phylave (7) Jon Grisedale Tess Wilkes 5 Chad Lever 7 Renalot (4) Chad Lever David Pfieffer 6 Billy Owen 1 Sugar Pine (14) Billy Owen Mick Miladinovic 7 Richard Bensley 5 Secretary General (9) Richard Bensley Gratz Vella 8 Josh Richards 10 Datai (10) Josh Richards Matthew Dale 9 Mathew Cahill 14 Maleko (1) Mathew Cahill Darryl McCabe 10 Adrian Layt 2 Katatonic (11) Adrian Layt Ron Weston & John Nisbet 11 Patrick Scorse 4 Lucky Dragon (13) Patrick Scorse Grant Bobbin 12 Andrew Banks 16 House Party (5) Andrew Banks Michael Plummer 13 Shaun Guymer 12 Subvert (12) Shaun Guymer Daniel Nickson 14 Simon Miller 3 Ruler Of All (8) Simon Miller Aaron Clarke SCR 13 Clearly Now (0) Michael Plummer SCR 17 Lord Tony (0) Troy O'Neile SCR 8 Written Treaty (0) Andrew Sheahan