WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP Results

WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $19,800 WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP winner is Uralla Kingdom. Trained by Peter & Paul Snowden, Uralla Kingdom finished ahead of Duchess Of Windsor (NZ) in second with Banja Luka third and Major Time fourth in the 2019 $19,800 WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP results at Canberra on Friday 18th January 2019.

3 year old mare Uralla Kingdom, by Camelot out of Miss Occhilupo, jumped from barrier 8 in the 11 horse WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:11.15 with jockey Adrian Layt. Uralla Kingdom's starting price was $4.80.

The Matthew Smith trained Duchess Of Windsor (NZ), a 3 year old filly by Rip Van Winkle out of Her Royal Highness (NZ), jumped from barrier 5 with jockey Shaun Guymer and finished second 0.25 lengths behind the winner.

4 year old gelding Banja Luka (Zariz out of Banya Luka Babe) finished third by 0.42 lengths after starting from barrier 9 and was ridden by Patrick Scorse and trained by Mick Miladinovic.

WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Uralla Kingdom (8)
Winning Time:
1:11.15
2nd:
Duchess Of Windsor (NZ) (5)
Margin:
0.25 L
3rd:
Banja Luka (9)
Margin:
0.42 L
4th:
Major Time (7)
Margin:
1.82 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Soft (5)
Starters: 11 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 12:35 Entry Conditions: Maiden, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
WOMEN IN RACING CANBERRA MAIDEN HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Adrian Layt 7 Uralla Kingdom (8) Adrian Layt Peter & Paul Snowden 2 Shaun Guymer 6 Duchess Of Windsor (NZ) (5) Shaun Guymer Matthew Smith 3 Patrick Scorse 5 Banja Luka (9) Patrick Scorse Mick Miladinovic 4 Aaron Sweeney 1 Major Time (7) Aaron Sweeney Gratz Vella 5 Bryan Murphy 9 Kitty Karine (2) Bryan Murphy Jack Van Duren 6 Andrew Banks 10 Pujols (4) Andrew Banks Michael Plummer 7 Josh Adams 3 Lord Tony (6) Josh Adams Stephen Jones 8 Mathew Cahill 4 Dip Me Lid (10) Mathew Cahill Keith Dryden 9 Chad Lever 11 Sono Dolce (1) Chad Lever Bjorn Baker 10 Ms Kayla Nisbet 8 Dance Ripper (11) Ms Kayla Nisbet Aaron Clarke 11 Mitchell Bell 2 Resolving to Win (3) Mitchell Bell Peter & Paul Snowden SCR 12 Worrigee Star (0) Robert & Luke Price