Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate Results

Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate 2019

The 2019 2019 $35,000 Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate winner is Ciceroni. Trained by Allison Sheehan, Ciceroni finished ahead of River Mist in second with Frites third and Solar Panel fourth in the 2019 $35,000 Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate results at Cranbourne on Friday 18th January 2019.

4 year old mare Ciceroni, by Canford Cliffs out of Caponi, jumped from barrier 2 in the 12 horse Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate field and won the 1600m race in a time of 1:41.86 with jockey Ms Chelsea Hall. Ciceroni's starting price was $18.00.

The Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra trained River Mist, a 3 year old mare by Pierro out of River Tribe, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Ben Allen and finished second 2.50 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old filly Frites (Sizzling out of La Camille) finished third by 2.60 lengths after starting from barrier 4 and was ridden by Dean Holland and trained by Mitchell Beer.

Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate First Four Results
1st:
Ciceroni (2)
Winning Time:
1:41.86
2nd:
River Mist (6)
Margin:
2.50 L
3rd:
Frites (4)
Margin:
2.60 L
4th:
Solar Panel (1)
Margin:
6.35 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Soft (5)
Starters: 12 Distance: 1600m
Start Time: 20:00 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 3YO & Up, F&M
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Core Protective Group F&M Maiden Plate Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Ms Chelsea Hall 3 Ciceroni (2) Ms Chelsea Hall Allison Sheehan 2 Ben Allen 10 River Mist (6) Ben Allen Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 3 Dean Holland 9 Frites (4) Dean Holland Mitchell Beer 4 Brian Park 7 Solar Panel (1) Brian Park Allan & Jason Williams 5 Brian Werner 13 Lady Belle (9) Brian Werner Nick Harnett 6 Aaron Mitchell 5 Miss Vigilante (7) Aaron Mitchell Brooke Schreuder 7 Ms Jessica Eaton 2 Champagne On Roses (11) Ms Jessica Eaton Rob Gillahan 8 Jason Benbow 12 Zume Forward (8) Jason Benbow Cody Reardon 9 Jake Noonan 11 The Brown Jacket (12) Jake Noonan Michael Cornish & Donna Gaskin 10 Chris Symons 1 Belchamp (10) Chris Symons Barry Baker 11 Jordan Childs 8 Somnium (5) Jordan Childs David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 12 Patrick Moloney 14 Evening Spirit (3) Patrick Moloney Alan Keenan SCR Melissa Julius 15 Bombay Bullet (0) Melissa Julius Jason Edwards SCR Jye McNeil 4 Croatian (0) Jye McNeil Pat Cannon SCR Ms Jessica Payne 6 Peta's Shadow (0) Ms Jessica Payne Peter H Blanch