Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate Results

Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate 2019

The 2019 2019 $35,000 Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate winner is Curious Heart. Trained by Doug Harrison, Curious Heart finished ahead of Arctic Shock (NZ) in second with Ordell third and Precocious Girl fourth in the 2019 $35,000 Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate results at Cranbourne on Friday 18th January 2019.

3 year old filly Curious Heart, by Kuroshio out of Catch a Heart, jumped from barrier 8 in the 9 horse Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate field and won the 1400m race in a time of 1:26.83 with jockey Jack Martin. Curious Heart's starting price was $8.00.

The John & Chris Meagher trained Arctic Shock (NZ), a 3 year old mare by Shocking out of Art Beat, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Ben Allen and finished second 2.50 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old mare Ordell (Fighting Sun out of Orcades) finished third by 2.90 lengths after starting from barrier 5 and was ridden by Jordan Childs and trained by John Moloney.

Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate First Four Results
1st:
Curious Heart (8)
Winning Time:
1:26.83
2nd:
Arctic Shock (NZ) (6)
Margin:
2.50 L
3rd:
Ordell (5)
Margin:
2.90 L
4th:
Precocious Girl (1)
Margin:
3.00 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Soft (5)
Starters: 9 Distance: 1400m
Start Time: 19:30 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 3YO, F
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Procon Developments 3YO Fillies Maiden Plate Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Jack Martin 3 Curious Heart (8) Jack Martin Doug Harrison 2 Ben Allen 1 Arctic Shock (NZ) (6) Ben Allen John & Chris Meagher 3 Jordan Childs 9 Ordell (5) Jordan Childs John Moloney 4 Chris Symons 10 Precocious Girl (1) Chris Symons Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra 5 Luke Nolen 7 Mi Keri Pi (4) Luke Nolen David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 Ms Chelsea Hall 2 Brighton Toff (3) Ms Chelsea Hall Alan Newton 7 Cory Parish 12 Voodoo Queen (2) Cory Parish David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 8 Liam Riordan 5 It's Semi Sweet (NZ) (9) Liam Riordan Kevin Corstens 9 Jason Baldock 6 Making Memories (7) Jason Baldock Michael Quadara SCR Kevin Forrester 14 Dashingdaria (0) Kevin Forrester Robbie Laing SCR Patrick Moloney 4 Dolly Mixture (NZ) (0) Patrick Moloney David & Coral Feek SCR Jamie Mott 8 Miss Sav (0) Jamie Mott David & B Hayes & T Dabernig SCR Regan Bayliss 13 Notice Me (0) Regan Bayliss Jason Warren SCR Jye McNeil 11 Ultimate Gold (0) Jye McNeil Toni Schofield