ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP Results

ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $15,345 ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP winner is Barry's Rabbit. Trained by Rod Brown, Barry's Rabbit finished ahead of Grand Cadeau (NZ) in second with Makuru third and Rare Selection fourth in the 2019 $15,345 ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP results at Esperance Bay on Friday 18th January 2019.

6 year old gelding Barry's Rabbit, by Blackfriars out of Comme Ci, jumped from barrier 4 in the 12 horse ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP field and won the 1400m race in a time of 1:22.85 with jockey Ms Kyra Yuill. Barry's Rabbit's starting price was $5.00.

The Neil Dellar trained Grand Cadeau (NZ), a 5 year old gelding by Pour Moi out of Zolata, jumped from barrier 8 with jockey Ms Peta Edwards and finished second 0.25 lengths behind the winner.

6 year old mare Makuru (All American out of Fragrant Storm) finished third by 1.00 lengths after starting from barrier 6 and was ridden by Randy Tan and trained by Michelle Hagley.

ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Barry's Rabbit (4)
Winning Time:
1:22.85
2nd:
Grand Cadeau (NZ) (8)
Margin:
0.25 L
3rd:
Makuru (6)
Margin:
1.00 L
4th:
Rare Selection (10)
Margin:
1.25 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 12 Distance: 1400m
Start Time: 16:40 Entry Conditions: Class 5, Hcp, 2YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
ESPERANCE EARTHWORKS HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Ms Kyra Yuill 3 Barry's Rabbit (4) Ms Kyra Yuill Rod Brown 2 Ms Peta Edwards 6 Grand Cadeau (NZ) (8) Ms Peta Edwards Neil Dellar 3 Randy Tan 5 Makuru (6) Randy Tan Michelle Hagley 4 Mr Mitchell Pateman 8 Rare Selection (10) Mr Mitchell Pateman Peter Fernie 5 Ms Jade McNaught 11 Tumbleweed Tango (1) Ms Jade McNaught Shannon Roughan 6 Daniel Staeck 4 Card Knight (7) Daniel Staeck George Grljusich 7 Ben Paterson 7 He Said She Said (9) Ben Paterson Helen Harding 8 Matthieu Autier 2 Bartrader (2) Matthieu Autier Brett Mathews 9 Ms Simone Altieri 13 Valmont (5) Ms Simone Altieri Bruce Hyde 10 Ms Emma Stent 12 Citations (3) Ms Emma Stent Ross Dixon 11 Ms Michelle Hagley 1 Heaven's Gate (11) Ms Michelle Hagley Jane Hossell 12 Ms Renee Forrest 10 Release the Sax (12) Ms Renee Forrest Brett Mathews SCR Ms Jerry Noske 9 Medom (0) Ms Jerry Noske Fiona J Scott