ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP Results

ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $15,345 ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP winner is Prozone. Trained by Cliff Smith, Prozone finished ahead of Prince Hal in second with Keeper Mean third and Thug Life fourth in the 2019 $15,345 ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP results at Esperance Bay on Friday 18th January 2019.

4 year old gelding Prozone, by Proart out of Dark Horizon, jumped from barrier 2 in the 11 horse ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP field and won the 1600m race in a time of 1:36.84 with jockey Matthieu Autier. Prozone's starting price was $5.00.

The Bruce Hyde trained Prince Hal, a 5 year old gelding by Hala Bek out of Icicles, jumped from barrier 4 with jockey Ms Simone Altieri and finished second 2.50 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old gelding Keeper Mean (Stratum out of Keeper Quiet) finished third by 3.00 lengths after starting from barrier 9 and was ridden by Ms Emma Stent and trained by Jeff Eeles.

ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Prozone (2)
Winning Time:
1:36.84
2nd:
Prince Hal (4)
Margin:
2.50 L
3rd:
Keeper Mean (9)
Margin:
3.00 L
4th:
Thug Life (1)
Margin:
3.75 L
Date: 18/1/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 11 Distance: 1600m
Start Time: 15:28 Entry Conditions: Class 2, Hcp, 2YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
ESPERANCE RETRAVISION HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Matthieu Autier 11 Prozone (2) Matthieu Autier Cliff Smith 2 Ms Simone Altieri 3 Prince Hal (4) Ms Simone Altieri Bruce Hyde 3 Ms Emma Stent 2 Keeper Mean (9) Ms Emma Stent Jeff Eeles 4 Randy Tan 9 Thug Life (1) Randy Tan Darryn Pateman 5 Mitchell Pateman 4 All Man (11) Mitchell Pateman Helen Harding 6 Ben Paterson 6 Sealed With a Kiss (10) Ben Paterson Helen Harding 7 Ms Jade McNaught 7 Showy Lady (8) Ms Jade McNaught Jane Hossell 8 Ms Jerry Noske 5 Malawi (3) Ms Jerry Noske Fiona J Scott 9 Ms Michelle Hagley 8 Smartravella (7) Ms Michelle Hagley Helen Harding 10 Mr Daniel Staeck 1 Thisorthat (5) Mr Daniel Staeck John Mason 11 Miss Renee Forrest 10 Atarenza (6) Miss Renee Forrest Catherine Godden