Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap Results

Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap 2019

The 2019 2019 $22,000 Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap winner is Ben Bader. Trained by Michael Huglin, Ben Bader finished ahead of One for Rocky in second with Red Crown third and Internship fourth in the 2019 $22,000 Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap results at bet365 Yarra Valley on Saturday 9th February 2019.

7 year old gelding Ben Bader, by Easy Choice out of Triple Mocha, jumped from barrier 2 in the 8 horse Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap field and won the 1514m race in a time of 1:35.55 with jockey Michael Poy. Ben Bader's starting price was $6.50.

The Lenny Xuereb trained One for Rocky, a 4 year old gelding by Sharkbite out of Slight Dilemma, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Daniel Stackhouse and finished second 2.00 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Red Crown (Elvstroem out of Vinifera Lady) finished third by 2.20 lengths after starting from barrier 1 and was ridden by Nathan Punch and trained by Jaymee Cockram.

Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap First Four Results
1st:
Ben Bader (2)
Winning Time:
1:35.55
2nd:
One for Rocky (6)
Margin:
2.00 L
3rd:
Red Crown (1)
Margin:
2.20 L
4th:
Internship (8)
Margin:
5.45 L
Date: 9/2/2019 Track Rating: Heavy (9)
Starters: 8 Distance: 1514m
Start Time: 15:11 Entry Conditions: 0 - 58, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Wilko’s Bucks 0 - 58 Handicap Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Michael Poy 1 Ben Bader (2) Michael Poy Michael Huglin 2 Daniel Stackhouse 2 One for Rocky (6) Daniel Stackhouse Lenny Xuereb 3 Nathan Punch 3 Red Crown (1) Nathan Punch Jaymee Cockram 4 Craig Robertson 6 Internship (8) Craig Robertson Paul & Tracey Templeton 5 Ms Sally Wynne 7 Richly Speaking (4) Ms Sally Wynne Sally Wynne 6 Liam Riordan 5 Newbury (7) Liam Riordan Declan Maher 7 Martin Seidl 9 Jingles (5) Martin Seidl Rachael Cunningham 8 Matthew Allen 4 Kevin's Time (3) Matthew Allen Ian Virtue SCR Jarrod Fry 13 Belcielo (0) Jarrod Fry Mal Watts SCR Jason Baldock 12 Cross of Gold (0) Jason Baldock Cameron Templeton SCR Damien Thornton 11 Heaven's Reject (0) Damien Thornton Dianne Clover SCR 14 Kurgan (NZ) (0) Michelle Huddart SCR Dean Holland 8 Moshvago (0) Dean Holland Luke Oliver SCR Clayton Douglas 10 Navita (0) Clayton Douglas Brett Scott