GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP Results

GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $49,500 GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP winner is Carocapo. Trained by Jim Taylor, Carocapo finished ahead of Little Fish in second with Fairtrusive third and Tirreno fourth in the 2019 $49,500 GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP results at Pinjarra Park on Saturday 9th February 2019.

5 year old gelding Carocapo, by Husson out of Smytzer's Rose, jumped from barrier 1 in the 16 horse GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:10.31 with jockey Jason Brown. Carocapo's starting price was $2.50.

The Peter Fernie trained Little Fish, a 4 year old gelding by Patronize out of Red Fish Blue Fish, jumped from barrier 16 with jockey Ms Jade McNaught and finished second 1.00 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old mare Fairtrusive (Trade Fair out of Obtrusive) finished third by 2.75 lengths after starting from barrier 8 and was ridden by Clint Johnston-Porter and trained by Rod Brown.

GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Carocapo (1)
Winning Time:
1:10.31
2nd:
Little Fish (16)
Margin:
1.00 L
3rd:
Fairtrusive (8)
Margin:
2.75 L
4th:
Tirreno (6)
Margin:
3.00 L
Date: 9/2/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 16 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 14:16 Entry Conditions: One Metro Win, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
GLENROY CHAFF HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Jason Brown 9 Carocapo (1) Jason Brown Jim Taylor 2 Ms Jade McNaught 3 Little Fish (16) Ms Jade McNaught Peter Fernie 3 Clint Johnston-Porter 15 Fairtrusive (8) Clint Johnston-Porter Rod Brown 4 Ms Mollie Clark 1 Tirreno (6) Ms Mollie Clark Steele Casey 5 Glenn Smith 5 Kaapander (14) Glenn Smith Kayla Farrell 6 Troy Turner 7 Danny George (3) Troy Turner Brett Pope 7 Shaun McGruddy 8 Three Secrets (11) Shaun McGruddy Steve Wolfe 8 Craig Staples 12 De Andes (4) Craig Staples Mark Wright 9 Chris Parnham 11 Saint Salvadore (9) Chris Parnham Michael Lane 10 Randy Tan 16 Love Trade (5) Randy Tan Brock Lewthwaite 11 Alan Kennedy 14 Sky Atlas (7) Alan Kennedy Ashley Maley 12 Andrew Castle 10 Midnight Banquet (13) Andrew Castle Owen Cocking 13 Jordan Turner 13 Delaney (2) Jordan Turner Brett Pope 14 Ms Kate Witten 17 Rubia Miss (10) Ms Kate Witten Simon A Miller 15 Colin Haddon 18 Deday (15) Colin Haddon Tom Pike 16 Ms Renee Forrest 19 Countercat (12) Ms Renee Forrest Tom Pike SCR Daniel Staeck 6 Checkers (0) Daniel Staeck Monica Tyson SCR Jarrad Noske 4 Four Letter Werd (0) Jarrad Noske Sarah Childs SCR Jason Whiting 2 Geiger Gem (0) Jason Whiting Lou Luciani SCR 20 Paradise Square (0) Peter Fernie