PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP Results

PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $69,300 PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP winner is Captain Stirling. Trained by Roy Rogers, Captain Stirling finished ahead of Dam Ready in second with Night Voyage (NZ) third and Saturia fourth in the 2019 $69,300 PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP results at Pinjarra Park on Saturday 9th February 2019.

4 year old gelding Captain Stirling, by Written Tycoon out of Sharmane, jumped from barrier 5 in the 14 horse PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP field and won the 1000m race in a time of 0:56.39 with jockey Daniel Staeck. Captain Stirling's starting price was $2.05.

The Mark Bairstow trained Dam Ready, a 5 year old gelding by More Than Ready USA out of Waterwise, jumped from barrier 14 with jockey Ms Jade McNaught and finished second 2.50 lengths behind the winner.

6 year old gelding Night Voyage (NZ) (Bachelor Duke USA out of Silver Skies) finished third by 2.50 lengths after starting from barrier 10 and was ridden by Ms Kate Witten and trained by Martin Allan.

PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Captain Stirling (5)
Winning Time:
0:56.39
2nd:
Dam Ready (14)
Margin:
2.50 L
3rd:
Night Voyage (NZ) (10)
Margin:
2.50 L
4th:
Saturia (3)
Margin:
3.00 L
Date: 9/2/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 14 Distance: 1000m
Start Time: 13:36 Entry Conditions: BM64+, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
PEEL FLOWER HOUSE HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Daniel Staeck 6 Captain Stirling (5) Daniel Staeck Roy Rogers 2 Ms Jade McNaught 1 Dam Ready (14) Ms Jade McNaught Mark Bairstow 3 Ms Kate Witten 2 Night Voyage (NZ) (10) Ms Kate Witten Martin Allan 4 Craig Staples 13 Saturia (3) Craig Staples Paul Jordan 5 Joseph Azzopardi 12 My Demi (6) Joseph Azzopardi Brock Lewthwaite 6 Mitchell Pateman 10 Just a Fluke (2) Mitchell Pateman Darryn Pateman 7 Jarrad Noske 8 Supposition (11) Jarrad Noske Peter Moses 8 Ms Peta Edwards 5 Realise Potential (1) Ms Peta Edwards Barry Newnham 9 Ms Tayla Stone 3 Disruptive (7) Ms Tayla Stone Lindsey Smith 10 Peter Knuckey 4 Khan (9) Peter Knuckey Chris Gangemi 11 William Pike 14 Bon Voyage (13) William Pike Mark Bairstow 12 Patrick Carbery 15 Together We Dream (4) Patrick Carbery John Cunniffe 13 Steven Parnham 11 Sharpbob (12) Steven Parnham Cliff Howe 14 Colin Haddon 9 Fringed (8) Colin Haddon Tom Pike SCR Jason Whiting 7 Cuanzo (0) Jason Whiting Lou Luciani