Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 Results

Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 2019

The 2019 2019 $22,000 Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 winner is I Can Stay All Day. Trained by Kylie Vella, I Can Stay All Day finished ahead of Startierra in second with Fast And Ready third and Southern Yankee fourth in the 2019 $22,000 Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 results at Colac on Sunday 10th February 2019.

6 year old mare I Can Stay All Day, by Al Maher out of Cheyne Walk, jumped from barrier 3 in the 8 horse Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 field and won the 2000m race in a time of 2:10.25 with jockey Damien Thornton. I Can Stay All Day's starting price was $3.60.

The Aaron Purcell trained Startierra, a 7 year old gelding by Starcraft NZ out of Intierra, jumped from barrier 8 with jockey Jamie Mott and finished second 2.25 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old filly Fast And Ready (More Than Ready USA out of Sorellina) finished third by 4.50 lengths after starting from barrier 6 and was ridden by James Winks and trained by Leon & Troy Corstens.

Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 First Four Results
1st:
I Can Stay All Day (3)
Winning Time:
2:10.25
2nd:
Startierra (8)
Margin:
2.25 L
3rd:
Fast And Ready (6)
Margin:
4.50 L
4th:
Southern Yankee (4)
Margin:
4.60 L
Date: 10/2/2019 Track Rating: Soft (7)
Starters: 8 Distance: 2000m
Start Time: 17:25 Entry Conditions: BM64, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Pat Bourke Concreting Grand Handicap Classic Exempt Race 3 Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Damien Thornton 11 I Can Stay All Day (3) Damien Thornton Kylie Vella 2 Jamie Mott 5 Startierra (8) Jamie Mott Aaron Purcell 3 James Winks 10 Fast And Ready (6) James Winks Leon & Troy Corstens 4 Ms Linda Meech 4 Southern Yankee (4) Ms Linda Meech Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 5 Dean Yendall 9 The Patchie Kid (2) Dean Yendall Dan O'Sullivan 6 Jarrod Fry 1 Junior Burger (7) Jarrod Fry Neil Dyer 7 Jordan Childs 7 Go Ferrando (5) Jordan Childs Stephen Theodore 8 Craig Robertson 8 Tre Dieci (1) Craig Robertson Dane Smith SCR Jason Benbow 3 Louisville Lip (NZ) (0) Jason Benbow Mitchell & Desiree Kearney SCR Ms Jessica Eaton 2 October Date (0) Ms Jessica Eaton Nick Smart SCR Declan Bates 6 Turf Dragon (0) Declan Bates Shane Stockdale