HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP Results

HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $24,255 HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP winner is Lord Ludlow. Trained by Paul Jordan, Lord Ludlow finished ahead of Threesun in second with Universal Mae third and Sky Atlas fourth in the 2019 $24,255 HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP results at Ascot on Wednesday 13th March 2019.

5 year old gelding Lord Ludlow, by Danehill Express out of Ancient Dream, jumped from barrier 2 in the 13 horse HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP field and won the 1400m race in a time of 1:25.08 with jockey Jason Brown. Lord Ludlow's starting price was $3.60.

The Michelle Vallentine trained Threesun, a 7 year old mare by Haradasun out of Threeway Girl, jumped from barrier 8 with jockey Julien Kokotajlo and finished second 0.45 lengths behind the winner.

6 year old mare Universal Mae (Universal Ruler out of Medical Alert) finished third by 0.75 lengths after starting from barrier 6 and was ridden by Mitchell Pateman and trained by Meryl Hayley.

HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Lord Ludlow (2)
Winning Time:
1:25.08
2nd:
Threesun (8)
Margin:
0.45 L
3rd:
Universal Mae (6)
Margin:
0.75 L
4th:
Sky Atlas (1)
Margin:
1.75 L
Date: 13/3/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 13 Distance: 1400m
Start Time: 17:10 Entry Conditions: No Metro Wins-Last Year, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
HOSEMASTERS HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Jason Brown 1 Lord Ludlow (2) Jason Brown Paul Jordan 2 Julien Kokotajlo 8 Threesun (8) Julien Kokotajlo Michelle Vallentine 3 Mitchell Pateman 6 Universal Mae (6) Mitchell Pateman Meryl Hayley 4 Alan Kennedy 12 Sky Atlas (1) Alan Kennedy Ashley Maley 5 Ms Lucy Warwick 10 Wanted Desire (4) Ms Lucy Warwick Bruce Watkins 6 Chris Parnham 11 Yeah Bravo (5) Chris Parnham Jody Mclaughlin 7 Jordan Turner 3 Nat the Fyfe (3) Jordan Turner Sarah Childs 8 Joseph Azzopardi 7 Jaspara (11) Joseph Azzopardi Keith Mifflin 9 Clint Johnston-Porter 9 Everymile a Memory (7) Clint Johnston-Porter Adam Durrant 10 Colin Haddon 13 Deday (12) Colin Haddon Tom Pike 11 Shaun O'Donnell 14 Black Smuggler (13) Shaun O'Donnell Keri D'Orsogna 12 Mr Daniel Staeck 4 Adrian Makfi (9) Mr Daniel Staeck Donna Baillie 13 Ms Mollie Clark 5 Fringed (10) Ms Mollie Clark Tom Pike SCR 15 Countercat (4) Tom Pike SCR Randy Tan 16 Echoes in Time (12) Randy Tan Tameeka Brown SCR 17 Matty's Choice (13) Meryl Hayley SCR Michael Poy 2 Superior Smile (7) Michael Poy Daniel & Ben Pearce