NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE Results

NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE 2019

The 2019 2019 $39,600 NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE winner is Fearhildi. Trained by Rhona MacPhilomey, Fearhildi finished ahead of Send My Love (NZ) in second with Summit Trail third and San Crispino fourth in the 2019 $39,600 NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE results at Ascot on Wednesday 13th March 2019.

6 year old mare Fearhildi, by Patronize out of Queen is a Belle, jumped from barrier 5 in the 12 horse NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE field and won the 1800m race in a time of 1:51.13 with jockey Baylee Nothdurft. Fearhildi's starting price was $31.00.

The Alan Mathews trained Send My Love (NZ), a 4 year old mare by Azamour out of Lady Cavalier, jumped from barrier 8 with jockey Ms Kate Witten and finished second 0.45 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Summit Trail (Stratum out of Motion Pictures) finished third by 2.50 lengths after starting from barrier 9 and was ridden by Ms Fiona Bell and trained by Graeme Hammarquist.

NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE First Four Results
1st:
Fearhildi (5)
Winning Time:
1:51.13
2nd:
Send My Love (NZ) (8)
Margin:
0.45 L
3rd:
Summit Trail (9)
Margin:
2.50 L
4th:
San Crispino (10)
Margin:
2.75 L
Date: 13/3/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 12 Distance: 1800m
Start Time: 16:30 Entry Conditions: Class 5, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
NATIONAL APPRENTICES' CHALLENGE Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Baylee Nothdurft 10 Fearhildi (5) Baylee Nothdurft Rhona MacPhilomey 2 Ms Kate Witten 4 Send My Love (NZ) (8) Ms Kate Witten Alan Mathews 3 Ms Fiona Bell 9 Summit Trail (9) Ms Fiona Bell Graeme Hammarquist 4 Ms Kristy Bennett 8 San Crispino (10) Ms Kristy Bennett Sharon Miller 5 Michael Poy 7 Langley (11) Michael Poy Mark Bairstow 6 Ms Bonnie Palise 2 Fast As the Wind (7) Ms Bonnie Palise Paige Kenney 7 Ms Anna Jordsjo 3 Point (NZ) (2) Ms Anna Jordsjo Raquel Williams 8 Chris Graham 11 Law Major (IRE) (12) Chris Graham Keri D'Orsogna 9 Ms Emma Stent 12 Patchirac (6) Ms Emma Stent Keith Reeves 9 Brandon Louis 5 Wee Ripper (4) Brandon Louis Justine Erkelens 11 Ms Shelby Colgate 1 Golgotha (3) Ms Shelby Colgate David Harrison 12 Ms Mollie Clark 6 Buster's Shadow (1) Ms Mollie Clark David Harrison