AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP Results

AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $49,000 AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP winner is Ligulate. Trained by Cody Morgan, Ligulate finished ahead of Vega in second with Julian Rock (FR) third and Shadow Flight fourth in the 2019 $49,000 AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP results at Warwick Farm on Wednesday 13th March 2019.

3 year old gelding Ligulate, by Domesday out of Florets, jumped from barrier 11 in the 14 horse AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP field and won the 1400m race in a time of 1:23.94 with jockey James McDonald. Ligulate's starting price was $3.30.

The Bjorn Baker trained Vega, a 5 year old gelding by Lope de Vega (IRE) out of Our Duchess, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Jay Ford and finished second 0.20 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old gelding Julian Rock (FR) (Invincible Spirit IRE out of Soneva (USA)) finished third by 1.00 lengths after starting from barrier 3 and was ridden by Andrew Adkins and trained by Jean Dubois.

AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Ligulate (11)
Winning Time:
1:23.94
2nd:
Vega (6)
Margin:
0.20 L
3rd:
Julian Rock (FR) (3)
Margin:
1.00 L
4th:
Shadow Flight (5)
Margin:
2.00 L
Date: 13/3/2019 Track Rating: Soft (7)
Starters: 14 Distance: 1400m
Start Time: 17:40 Entry Conditions: BM70, Hcp, 3YO & Up, C,G&E
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
AUSTRALIAN TURF CLUB HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 James McDonald 16 Ligulate (11) James McDonald Cody Morgan 2 Jay Ford 20 Vega (6) Jay Ford Bjorn Baker 3 Andrew Adkins 4 Julian Rock (FR) (3) Andrew Adkins Jean Dubois 4 Brandon Griffiths 11 Shadow Flight (5) Brandon Griffiths Jason Attard & Lucy Keegan-Attard 5 Tommy Berry 8 Red Currant (1) Tommy Berry Wendy Roche 6 Billy Owen 2 Cuba (8) Billy Owen John Thompson 7 Brenton Avdulla 7 Quadriga (2) Brenton Avdulla Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 8 Tim Clark 17 Regal Stage (14) Tim Clark Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 9 Grant Buckley 12 McCormack (9) Grant Buckley Tracey Bartley 10 Robbie Brewer 3 Grimoire (10) Robbie Brewer Jason Coyle 11 Chad Lever 9 Cape Wickham (12) Chad Lever Mark Currie 12 Ms Kathy O'Hara 6 The Cartoonist (4) Ms Kathy O'Hara Paul Cave 13 Chris Williams 5 Catmosphere (7) Chris Williams Darryl Hansen 14 Robbie Dolan 1 Mr Tickets (13) Robbie Dolan Donald Baker SCR 19 Beidi (0) Chris Waller SCR Kerrin McEvoy 13 California Concord (0) Kerrin McEvoy Peter & Paul Snowden SCR Hugh Bowman 18 Haikili (0) Hugh Bowman James Cummings SCR 15 Nuke (0) Gerald Ryan SCR Glyn Schofield 10 Road to Heaven (0) Glyn Schofield Darryl Ward SCR Adam Hyeronimus 14 Spring Creek Star (0) Adam Hyeronimus Jarrod Austin