The Standard BM64 Handicap Results

The Standard BM64 Handicap 2019

The 2019 2019 $22,000 The Standard BM64 Handicap winner is Begood Toya Mother. Trained by Daniel Bowman, Begood Toya Mother finished ahead of Quietly Angry (NZ) in second with Trenchant third and Peace Brother fourth in the 2019 $22,000 The Standard BM64 Handicap results at Warrnambool on Thursday 14th March 2019.

4 year old gelding Begood Toya Mother, by Myboycharlie out of Lady of Helena (NZ), jumped from barrier 6 in the 10 horse The Standard BM64 Handicap field and won the 1300m race in a time of 1:17.84 with jockey Declan Bates. Begood Toya Mother's starting price was $4.80.

The Terry & Karina O'Sullivan trained Quietly Angry (NZ), a 4 year old mare by Rios out of Raudkivi Lass, jumped from barrier 8 with jockey Dean Holland and finished second 2.50 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Trenchant (Medaglia d'Oro out of Cara Bella) finished third by 5.50 lengths after starting from barrier 1 and was ridden by Ms Georgina Cartwright and trained by Geoff Withers.

The Standard BM64 Handicap First Four Results
1st:
Begood Toya Mother (6)
Winning Time:
1:17.84
2nd:
Quietly Angry (NZ) (8)
Margin:
2.50 L
3rd:
Trenchant (1)
Margin:
5.50 L
4th:
Peace Brother (5)
Margin:
6.25 L
Date: 14/3/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 10 Distance: 1300m
Start Time: 18:10 Entry Conditions: BM64, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
The Standard BM64 Handicap Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Declan Bates 9 Begood Toya Mother (6) Declan Bates Daniel Bowman 2 Dean Holland 11 Quietly Angry (NZ) (8) Dean Holland Terry & Karina O'Sullivan 3 Ms Georgina Cartwright 4 Trenchant (1) Ms Georgina Cartwright Geoff Withers 4 Damien Thornton 8 Peace Brother (5) Damien Thornton Henry Dwyer 5 Ms Alana Kelly 3 Kednelly (3) Ms Alana Kelly Simon Ryan 6 Fred W Kersley 1 Shintaro (2) Fred W Kersley Pat McKenna 7 Ms Christine Puls 10 Lonruse (9) Ms Christine Puls Quinton Scott 8 Brad Rawiller 2 Simply Splashing (10) Brad Rawiller Mark Currie 9 Ms Linda Meech 6 Wayne County (7) Ms Linda Meech Symon Wilde 10 Jarrod Fry 7 Mactier (4) Jarrod Fry Matthew Williams SCR Jack Hill 5 Classy Rebel (0) Jack Hill Eric Musgrove