Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate Results

Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate 2019

The 2019 2019 $23,000 Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate winner is Saint Peter. Trained by Ciaron Maher & David Eustace, Saint Peter finished ahead of Lucky Plutus in second with Celabitofkandi (NZ) third and Patriotic (NZ) fourth in the 2019 $23,000 Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate results at Ararat on Saturday 13th April 2019.

3 year old gelding Saint Peter, by Pierro out of Messenger, jumped from barrier 1 in the 10 horse Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate field and won the 1600m race in a time of 1:36.48 with jockey Jamie Mott. Saint Peter's starting price was $2.50.

The Terry & Karina O'Sullivan trained Lucky Plutus, a 3 year old gelding by Written Tycoon out of Ladies in Luck (NZ), jumped from barrier 9 with jockey Jarrod Lorensini and finished second 2.25 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old filly Celabitofkandi (NZ) (Rip Van Winkle out of Golan Star) finished third by 2.35 lengths after starting from barrier 8 and was ridden by Billy Egan and trained by Paul Preusker.

Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate First Four Results
1st:
Saint Peter (1)
Winning Time:
1:36.48
2nd:
Lucky Plutus (9)
Margin:
2.25 L
3rd:
Celabitofkandi (NZ) (8)
Margin:
2.35 L
4th:
Patriotic (NZ) (3)
Margin:
3.85 L
Date: 13/4/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 10 Distance: 1600m
Start Time: 13:46 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Stavely Park Merino Stud Maiden Plate Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Jamie Mott 8 Saint Peter (1) Jamie Mott Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 2 Jarrod Lorensini 4 Lucky Plutus (9) Jarrod Lorensini Terry & Karina O'Sullivan 3 Billy Egan 11 Celabitofkandi (NZ) (8) Billy Egan Paul Preusker 4 Ms Christine Puls 5 Patriotic (NZ) (3) Ms Christine Puls Paul Preusker 5 Jacob Rule 6 Printmaker (10) Jacob Rule Symon Wilde 6 Jack Hill 9 Urban Armour (NZ) (6) Jack Hill Daniel Bowman 7 John Keating 3 Destined to Boom (5) John Keating Mitchell Freedman 8 Ms Lucinda Doodt 2 Trick'n the Host (2) Ms Lucinda Doodt Jessie Constantine 9 Denicious Smith 1 Robalex (7) Denicious Smith Dane Smith 10 Samuel Payne 10 Imie's Look (4) Samuel Payne Melody Cunningham SCR Ms Melissa Julius 7 River Hudson (0) Ms Melissa Julius Brendan McCarthy