KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE Results

KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE 2019

The 2019 2019 $21,560 KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE winner is Chance of Rain. Trained by Stirling Osland, Chance of Rain finished ahead of Elusive Valley in second with Stealthy third and Friendly Venture fourth in the 2019 $21,560 KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE results at Armidale on Sunday 14th April 2019.

3 year old mare Chance of Rain, by Related out of Holly Mist, jumped from barrier 5 in the 13 horse KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE field and won the 1300m race in a time of 1:17.43 with jockey Ben Looker. Chance of Rain's starting price was $3.60.

The Sue Grills trained Elusive Valley, a 4 year old mare by Equiano (FR) out of Miss Valley Road, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Brooke Stower and finished second 0.45 lengths behind the winner.

4 year old gelding Stealthy (Foxwedge out of Secret Cool) finished third by 3.77 lengths after starting from barrier 4 and was ridden by Matthew Paget and trained by Stirling Osland.

KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE First Four Results
1st:
Chance of Rain (5)
Winning Time:
1:17.43
2nd:
Elusive Valley (6)
Margin:
0.45 L
3rd:
Stealthy (4)
Margin:
3.77 L
4th:
Friendly Venture (7)
Margin:
4.24 L
Date: 14/4/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 13 Distance: 1300m
Start Time: 13:15 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
KIRKS IGA GUYRA / SL & LJ BUREY BUILDING CONTRACTORS MAIDEN PLATE Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Ben Looker 14 Chance of Rain (5) Ben Looker Stirling Osland 2 Brooke Stower 9 Elusive Valley (6) Brooke Stower Sue Grills 3 Matthew Paget 4 Stealthy (4) Matthew Paget Stirling Osland 4 Jeff Kehoe 10 Friendly Venture (7) Jeff Kehoe Michael Dobie 5 Luke Rolls 13 Audit Match (8) Luke Rolls Melissa Dennett 6 Ms Cejay Graham 8 Atomic Lass (3) Ms Cejay Graham Sean Blayden 7 Ms Louise Day 7 Spatula (2) Ms Louise Day William Wain 8 Geoffrey Snowden 5 Tickets for Youth (9) Geoffrey Snowden David Campbell 9 Ms Georgina McDonnell 11 So Inspiring (12) Ms Georgina McDonnell Patrick Johnston 10 Ms Belinda Hodder 3 Mud Wasp (1) Ms Belinda Hodder Garry Lunn 11 Billy Cray 1 Blind Love (11) Billy Cray Lea Selby 12 Peter Graham 2 Laude Tiptoe (10) Peter Graham Geoff O'Brien 13 Mr RJ Kelly 16 Nayvadius (13) Mr RJ Kelly Grant Prosser SCR 12 Asa Hurricane (0) Cassandra Stummer SCR Matthew McGuren 6 Jay Okay (0) Matthew McGuren Angela Davies SCR Jake Hull 15 Tomatin (0) Jake Hull Brett Cavanough