REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP Results

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $21,560 REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP winner is Maui Princess. Trained by Angela Davies, Maui Princess finished ahead of Reward the Chaser in second with Smokey Eye third and Victory Vibes fourth in the 2019 $21,560 REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP results at Armidale on Sunday 14th April 2019.

4 year old mare Maui Princess, by Sepoy out of Tropicana Girl, jumped from barrier 2 in the 9 horse REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP field and won the 1100m race in a time of 1:03.70 with jockey Matthew McGuren. Maui Princess's starting price was $3.80.

The Brett Cavanough trained Reward the Chaser, a 4 year old gelding by Reward for Effort out of Dream Chaser, jumped from barrier 4 with jockey Billy Cray and finished second 0.52 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Smokey Eye (Zariz out of Baby Cino) finished third by 0.96 lengths after starting from barrier 1 and was ridden by Ms Belinda Hodder and trained by George Woodward.

REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Maui Princess (2)
Winning Time:
1:03.70
2nd:
Reward the Chaser (4)
Margin:
0.52 L
3rd:
Smokey Eye (1)
Margin:
0.96 L
4th:
Victory Vibes (9)
Margin:
1.96 L
Date: 14/4/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 9 Distance: 1100m
Start Time: 15:13 Entry Conditions: BM66, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
REGIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK GUYRA BRANCH BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Matthew McGuren 9 Maui Princess (2) Matthew McGuren Angela Davies 2 Billy Cray 6 Reward the Chaser (4) Billy Cray Brett Cavanough 3 Ms Belinda Hodder 12 Smokey Eye (1) Ms Belinda Hodder George Woodward 4 Ms Rachael Murray 4 Victory Vibes (9) Ms Rachael Murray Terry Vidler 5 Reece Jones 1 Medal Afrique (3) Reece Jones Luke Morgan 6 Ms Grace Willoughby 2 Invincible George (7) Ms Grace Willoughby Lesley Jeffriess 7 Ms Louise Day 5 Crim (5) Ms Louise Day Ian Holland 8 Kirk Matheson 7 Far North (6) Kirk Matheson Jeremy Everson 9 Jeff Kehoe 11 Abb Roy (8) Jeff Kehoe Michael Hemmings SCR 3 Attila (0) Sue Grills SCR Ben Looker 8 Pomme La Belle (0) Ben Looker Melanie O'Gorman SCR Peter Graham 10 Snipex Abaa (0) Peter Graham Geoff O'Brien