NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP Results

NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $34,300 NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP winner is Ruling Symbol. Trained by Kris Lees, Ruling Symbol finished ahead of Timion in second with East Esplanade third and I Am a Country Boy fourth in the 2019 $34,300 NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP results at Newcastle on Saturday 8th June 2019.

3 year old gelding Ruling Symbol, by More Than Ready (USA) out of Gamble Me, jumped from barrier 8 in the 8 horse NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:11.89 with jockey Aaron Bullock. Ruling Symbol's starting price was $2.50.

The Jan Bowen trained Timion, a 4 year old gelding by Time Thief out of Cordelion, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Ms Cejay Graham and finished second 0.61 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old gelding East Esplanade (Poet's Voice (GB) out of Vision Splendid) finished third by 0.92 lengths after starting from barrier 3 and was ridden by Serg Lisnyy and trained by Bradley Puckeridge.

NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Ruling Symbol (8)
Winning Time:
1:11.89
2nd:
Timion (6)
Margin:
0.61 L
3rd:
East Esplanade (3)
Margin:
0.92 L
4th:
I Am a Country Boy (5)
Margin:
2.84 L
Date: 8/6/2019 Track Rating: Soft (5)
Starters: 8 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 12:11 Entry Conditions: Class 1, Hcp, C,G&E
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
NEWCASTLE AND HUNTER COMMUNITY RUGBY LEAGUE CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Aaron Bullock 3 Ruling Symbol (8) Aaron Bullock Kris Lees 2 Ms Cejay Graham 7 Timion (6) Ms Cejay Graham Jan Bowen 3 Serg Lisnyy 8 East Esplanade (3) Serg Lisnyy Bradley Puckeridge 4 Keagan Latham 6 I Am a Country Boy (5) Keagan Latham Craig Carmody 5 Grant Buckley 1 Cry of Achilles (1) Grant Buckley Brad Widdup 6 Chad Lever 5 Monsieur Macron (NZ) (7) Chad Lever Luke Hilton 7 Koby Jennings 2 Go Fish Go (2) Koby Jennings Mark Newnham 8 Jackson Morris 4 Bobbio (4) Jackson Morris Brenton Andrew