TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP Results

TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $122,500 TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP winner is Quackerjack. Trained by Mark Newnham, Quackerjack finished ahead of Monsieur Sisu in second with Primitivo third and No Escape fourth in the 2019 $122,500 TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP results at Royal Randwick on Saturday 8th June 2019.

3 year old gelding Quackerjack, by Not a Single Doubt out of Quack It (NZ), jumped from barrier 12 in the 13 horse TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP field and won the 1600m race in a time of 1:38.20 with jockey Joshua Parr. Quackerjack's starting price was $1.90.

The Paul Cave trained Monsieur Sisu, a 4 year old gelding by Elvstroem out of Lady in Paris, jumped from barrier 2 with jockey Mathew Cahill and finished second 0.80 lengths behind the winner.

4 year old gelding Primitivo (Sebring out of Classic Quest) finished third by 0.90 lengths after starting from barrier 3 and was ridden by Jay Ford and trained by John Thompson.

TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Quackerjack (12)
Winning Time:
1:38.20
2nd:
Monsieur Sisu (2)
Margin:
0.80 L
3rd:
Primitivo (3)
Margin:
0.90 L
4th:
No Escape (8)
Margin:
1.10 L
Date: 8/6/2019 Track Rating: Heavy (8)
Starters: 13 Distance: 1600m
Start Time: 15:25 Entry Conditions: BM78, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
TLE ALEXANDRIA HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Joshua Parr 2 Quackerjack (12) Joshua Parr Mark Newnham 2 Mathew Cahill 10 Monsieur Sisu (2) Mathew Cahill Paul Cave 3 Jay Ford 18 Primitivo (3) Jay Ford John Thompson 4 James Innes Jnr 19 No Escape (8) James Innes Jnr Terry Croft 5 Andrew Gibbons 9 High Power (4) Andrew Gibbons Kris Lees 6 Sam Weatherley 11 Semper Fidelis (1) Sam Weatherley Chris Waller 7 Sam Clipperton 7 Zip A Dee Doo Dah (NZ) (7) Sam Clipperton Kris Lees 8 Chris Williams 15 Reneged (11) Chris Williams John Thompson 9 Lee Magorrian 16 High Mist (6) Lee Magorrian Chris Waller 10 Ms Rachel King 4 Mushaireb (GB) (13) Ms Rachel King Richard & Michael Freedman 11 Ms Samantha Clenton 13 Occupy (USA) (5) Ms Samantha Clenton Kris Lees 12 Ms Winona Costin 14 Prometheus (9) Ms Winona Costin Matthew Dale 13 Jason Maskiell 5 Jack Regan (GB) (10) Jason Maskiell Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young SCR Glyn Schofield 17 Asharani (0) Glyn Schofield Kris Lees SCR 3 Dr Drill (GB) (0) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace SCR 6 Maktoum (NZ) (0) Stephen McKee SCR Christian Reith 8 Pandemonium (0) Christian Reith Paul Messara SCR Blaike McDougall 12 Shokora (0) Blaike McDougall David & B Hayes & T Dabernig SCR 1 Valentino Rossa (0) Jason Coyle