Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate Results

Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate 2019

The 2019 $23,000 Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate resulted in a dead heat between Annalova and Unique Journey.

Annalova, trained by Ian Pankhurst, and Unique Journey, trained by David Brideoake, finished in a dead heat for first ahead of third placed Be Amazing (NZ) in the 2019 $23,000 Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate results at Moe on Saturday 20th July 2019.

4 year old mare Annalova (Wanted out of Miss Pavlova) jumped from barrier 8 while 3 year old gelding Unique Journey (Al Maher out of Grand Journey) jumped from barrier 3 in the 12 horse Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate field. With jockey Joe Bowditch on Annalova and Matthew Allen on Unique Journey they finished the 1600m race in a time of 1:44.97. Annalova's starting price was $81.00 and Unique Journey's was $10.00.

3 year old mare Be Amazing (NZ) (Lord Tavistock (NZ) out of Maisie Be) finished third by 0.10 lengths after starting from barrier 2 and was ridden by Thomas Stockdale and trained by Ian Pankhurst.

Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate First Four Results
1st:
Annalova (8) Dead Heat
Winning Time:
1:44.97
1st:
Unique Journey (3) Dead Heat
3rd:
Be Amazing (NZ) (2)
Margin:
0.10 L
4th:
Yellilong Bugg (9)
Margin:
0.20 L
Date: 20/7/2019 Track Rating: Heavy (9)
Starters: 12 Distance: 1600m
Start Time: 13:16 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 2YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Hall’s Plumbing Maiden Plate Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Joe Bowditch 6 Annalova (8) Joe Bowditch Ian Pankhurst 1 Matthew Allen 5 Unique Journey (3) Matthew Allen David Brideoake 3 Thomas Stockdale 7 Be Amazing (NZ) (2) Thomas Stockdale Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 4 Craig Robertson 12 Yellilong Bugg (9) Craig Robertson Yvonne Harvey 5 Ms Kate Walters 9 Haleakala (NZ) (6) Ms Kate Walters Wayne Walters 6 Clayton Douglas 1 Americaneer (4) Clayton Douglas Robbie Griffiths 7 Dylan Dunn 3 Rylstone (11) Dylan Dunn Michael Trotter 8 Jacob Rule 4 Strike Me (12) Jacob Rule Glenn Cross 9 Jake Duffy 10 Makfi Gold (NZ) (10) Jake Duffy Ron Stephens 10 Chris Symons 11 Regal Bellarina (7) Chris Symons Ciaron Maher & David Eustace 11 Zac Spain 8 Gracious Heart (1) Zac Spain Paul Worthington 12 Will Gordon 2 Dortort (5) Will Gordon Steven Pateman SCR Dean Holland 13 Sir Dana (0) Dean Holland Robert Kingston