THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP Results

THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $34,300 THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP winner is Heart Of The Oak. Trained by Gerald Ryan, Heart Of The Oak finished ahead of Natanya in second with Hairbrush third and Nahab fourth in the 2019 $34,300 THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP results at Newcastle on Saturday 10th August 2019.

2 year old filly Heart Of The Oak, by Sebring out of Private, jumped from barrier 2 in the 12 horse THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:11.86 with jockey James Innes Jnr. Heart Of The Oak's starting price was $1.95.

The Anthony Cummings trained Natanya, a 3 year old mare by Pierro out of Shania Dane, jumped from barrier 12 with jockey Travis Wolfgram and finished second 2.30 lengths behind the winner.

2 year old filly Hairbrush (Shooting to Win out of Tapanappa) finished third by 3.25 lengths after starting from barrier 6 and was ridden by Leah Kilner and trained by Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott.

THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Heart Of The Oak (2)
Winning Time:
1:11.86
2nd:
Natanya (12)
Margin:
2.30 L
3rd:
Hairbrush (6)
Margin:
3.25 L
4th:
Nahab (7)
Margin:
4.03 L
Date: 10/8/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 12 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 15:59 Entry Conditions: Maiden, Hcp, F&M
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
THE JUNCTION HOTEL F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 James Innes Jnr 4 Heart Of The Oak (2) James Innes Jnr Gerald Ryan 2 Travis Wolfgram 3 Natanya (12) Travis Wolfgram Anthony Cummings 3 Leah Kilner 9 Hairbrush (6) Leah Kilner Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 4 Ms Cejay Graham 6 Nahab (7) Ms Cejay Graham Peter & Paul Snowden 5 Shaun Guymer 11 Lady Of Carmel (5) Shaun Guymer Brett Thompson 6 Christian Reith 12 Vogue (3) Christian Reith Barry Lockwood 7 Ms Louise Day 7 Disco Diva (8) Ms Louise Day Gary Portelli 8 Adrian Layt 8 Oaksastar (9) Adrian Layt Peter & Paul Snowden 9 Ms Jess Taylor 15 Fused Magic (11) Ms Jess Taylor Steve Hodge 10 Ms Mikayla Weir 13 Honey Elysees (4) Ms Mikayla Weir Jeremy Sylvester 11 Adam Hyeronimus 2 Miss Anabanana (10) Adam Hyeronimus Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 12 Ms Rachael Murray 10 Kakariko Village (NZ) (1) Ms Rachael Murray Ron Quinton SCR 16 Invincible Kiss (0) Wayne Seelin SCR 5 Madam Ilithyia (0) Brett Partelle SCR Aaron Bullock 1 Sunsuzie (0) Aaron Bullock Matthew Smith SCR 14 Swiss Mistress (NZ) (0) Patrick Webster