GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP Results

GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $17,820 GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP winner is Regal Counsel. Trained by Luke Fernie, Regal Counsel finished ahead of Mauldens Mill in second with Cloak And Dagger third and Hayan Lad fourth in the 2019 $17,820 GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP results at Kalgoorlie on Sunday 11th August 2019.

3 year old horse Regal Counsel, by Admiration out of Sirosey, jumped from barrier 8 in the 11 horse GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP field and won the 1300m race in a time of 1:17.08 with jockey Mitchell Pateman. Regal Counsel's starting price was $2.10.

The Rod Brown trained Mauldens Mill, a 5 year old gelding by Alfred Nobel out of Framlingham, jumped from barrier 7 with jockey Ms Kyra Yuill and finished second 1.26 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Cloak And Dagger (Scandal Keeper out of Lady Mambo) finished third by 1.53 lengths after starting from barrier 2 and was ridden by Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards and trained by Peter Fernie.

GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Regal Counsel (8)
Winning Time:
1:17.08
2nd:
Mauldens Mill (7)
Margin:
1.26 L
3rd:
Cloak And Dagger (2)
Margin:
1.53 L
4th:
Hayan Lad (1)
Margin:
2.73 L
Date: 11/8/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 11 Distance: 1300m
Start Time: 16:00 Entry Conditions: RTG58+, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
GOLDFIELDS VARIETY HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Mitchell Pateman 3 Regal Counsel (8) Mitchell Pateman Luke Fernie 2 Ms Kyra Yuill 8 Mauldens Mill (7) Ms Kyra Yuill Rod Brown 3 Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards 5 Cloak And Dagger (2) Ms Beaux Banovic-Edwards Peter Fernie 4 Alan Kennedy 1 Hayan Lad (1) Alan Kennedy Neil Dellar 5 Ms Kate Witten 6 Bevel (3) Ms Kate Witten Neil Dellar 6 Peter Knuckey 9 Nashville Cat (5) Peter Knuckey Brett Mathews 7 Ms Fiona Bell 10 Urquell (10) Ms Fiona Bell Brett Mathews 8 Ms Shelby Bowtell 12 Indriel (NZ) (4) Ms Shelby Bowtell Chris Gilbert 9 Miss Renee Forrest 11 Tumbleweed Tango (11) Miss Renee Forrest Shannon Roughan 10 Ms Kristy Bennett 4 Evolutionist (9) Ms Kristy Bennett Steele Casey 11 Jordan Turner 2 Invisible Pro (6) Jordan Turner Peter Fernie SCR 13 Killorglin (0) Neville Newton SCR 7 Thunderstrut (0) Cliff Smith