P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle Results

P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle 2019

The 2019 2019 $25,000 P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle winner is Northern Voyage. Trained by Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott, Northern Voyage finished ahead of Princess Anacheeva in second with Flying Agent (NZ) third and Ready for Success fourth in the 2019 $25,000 P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle results at Casterton on Sunday 11th August 2019.

3 year old gelding Northern Voyage, by Choisir out of Sacred Voyage, jumped from barrier 9 in the 10 horse P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle field and won the 3480m race in a time of 3:56.75 with jockey Shane Jackson. Northern Voyage's starting price was $2.80.

The Kelvin Southey trained Princess Anacheeva, a 6 year old mare by Anacheeva out of Princess of Oz, jumped from barrier 1 with jockey Will Gordon and finished second 2.75 lengths behind the winner.

6 year old gelding Flying Agent (NZ) (Raise the Flag out of Nancy Wake) finished third by 4.75 lengths after starting from barrier 8 and was ridden by Lee Horner and trained by Amy McDonald.

P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle First Four Results
1st:
Northern Voyage (9)
Winning Time:
3:56.75
2nd:
Princess Anacheeva (1)
Margin:
2.75 L
3rd:
Flying Agent (NZ) (8)
Margin:
4.75 L
4th:
Ready for Success (4)
Margin:
8.25 L
Date: 11/8/2019 Track Rating: Heavy (8)
Starters: 10 Distance: 3480m
Start Time: 12:55 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 3YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
P.L Nolte Electrical Pty Ltd Maiden Hurdle Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Shane Jackson 5 Northern Voyage (9) Shane Jackson Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott 2 Will Gordon 10 Princess Anacheeva (1) Will Gordon Kelvin Southey 3 Lee Horner 3 Flying Agent (NZ) (8) Lee Horner Amy McDonald 4 Thomas Sadler 6 Ready for Success (4) Thomas Sadler Kathryn Durden 5 Paul Hamblin 2 Excellent Rhythm (6) Paul Hamblin Rachael Cunningham 6 Ronan Short 4 Last Wish (NZ) (7) Ronan Short Damien Hunter FF Nathan Newton 1 Aristocat (3) Nathan Newton John (MJ) O'Connor SCR Richard Cully 11 Bean Trac (0) Richard Cully Symon Wilde SCR Kosuke Kawakami 12 Dodge City (0) Kosuke Kawakami Aaron Purcell SCR 14 Jingles (0) Rachael Cunningham SCR 13 John's Revenge (0) Rachael Cunningham FF Darryl Horner (Jnr) 7 Rundi (10) Darryl Horner (Jnr) Charlotte Graesser FF Steven Pateman 8 Think Alike (5) Steven Pateman Eric Musgrove FF Shaun Phelan 9 Wolfendale (2) Shaun Phelan Patrick Payne