JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP Results

JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $21,560 JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP winner is Thermosa. Trained by Rodney Robb, Thermosa finished ahead of Cannizzaro in second with Pedway third and Proudest Moment fourth in the 2019 $21,560 JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP results at Narromine on Sunday 11th August 2019.

4 year old gelding Thermosa, by Squamosa out of Erthakit, jumped from barrier 7 in the 12 horse JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP field and won the 800m race in a time of 0:45.60 with jockey Ms Wendy Peel. Thermosa's starting price was $3.30.

The Bryan Dixon trained Cannizzaro, a 7 year old gelding by Monashee Mountain out of Vermouth, jumped from barrier 12 with jockey Ms Yvette Lewis and finished second 1.00 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Pedway (Not a Single Doubt out of Walkway) finished third by 1.50 lengths after starting from barrier 1 and was ridden by Ken Dunbar and trained by Rodney Robb.

JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Thermosa (7)
Winning Time:
0:45.60
2nd:
Cannizzaro (12)
Margin:
1.00 L
3rd:
Pedway (1)
Margin:
1.50 L
4th:
Proudest Moment (8)
Margin:
5.72 L
Date: 11/8/2019 Track Rating: Soft (6)
Starters: 12 Distance: 800m
Start Time: 15:46 Entry Conditions: BM66, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
JACK WALSH MEMORIAL BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Ms Wendy Peel 2 Thermosa (7) Ms Wendy Peel Rodney Robb 2 Ms Yvette Lewis 5 Cannizzaro (12) Ms Yvette Lewis Bryan Dixon 3 Ken Dunbar 1 Pedway (1) Ken Dunbar Rodney Robb 4 Daniel Northey 8 Proudest Moment (8) Daniel Northey Michael Lunn 5 Greg Ryan 7 Tuncoona (5) Greg Ryan Clint Lundholm 6 Anthony Cavallo 11 Northern Conqueror (9) Anthony Cavallo Bob Howe 7 Ms Ashleigh Stanley 6 Gillie Mooch (2) Ms Ashleigh Stanley Justin W Stanley 8 Ms Angela Cooper 4 Miss Casier (4) Ms Angela Cooper Troy O'Neile 9 Rasit Yetimova 10 Call Me Trinity (3) Rasit Yetimova Connie Greig 10 Jake Pracey-Holmes 12 Byzantium (11) Jake Pracey-Holmes Bob Howe 11 Andrew Banks 9 Snippety Sip (10) Andrew Banks Michael Denison 12 Qin Yong 3 Annandale Lass (6) Qin Yong Dean Jackson SCR Daniel Pitomac 13 Sophie's Choice (0) Daniel Pitomac Troy McCarney