COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE Results

COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE 2019

The 2019 2019 $21,560 COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE winner is Chuave Dog. Trained by Ron Steiner, Chuave Dog finished ahead of Our Romeo in second with Zhaojun third and Mudgegonga fourth in the 2019 $21,560 COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE results at Wagga on Sunday 11th August 2019.

3 year old gelding Chuave Dog, by Love Conquers All out of Chasing Kisses, jumped from barrier 1 in the 9 horse COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:13.36 with jockey Ms Rebeka Prest. Chuave Dog's starting price was $3.70.

The Trevor Sutherland trained Our Romeo, a 3 year old gelding by Poet's Voice (GB) out of Tamtheel, jumped from barrier 6 with jockey Brendan Ward and finished second 0.70 lengths behind the winner.

3 year old mare Zhaojun (Choisir out of Imperial Beauty) finished third by 1.62 lengths after starting from barrier 4 and was ridden by Jordan Mallyon and trained by Mitchell Beer.

COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE First Four Results
1st:
Chuave Dog (1)
Winning Time:
1:13.36
2nd:
Our Romeo (6)
Margin:
0.70 L
3rd:
Zhaojun (4)
Margin:
1.62 L
4th:
Mudgegonga (9)
Margin:
6.61 L
Date: 11/8/2019 Track Rating: Heavy (9)
Starters: 9 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 12:50 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
COMMINS HENDRIKS MAIDEN PLATE Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Ms Rebeka Prest 2 Chuave Dog (1) Ms Rebeka Prest Ron Steiner 2 Brendan Ward 5 Our Romeo (6) Brendan Ward Trevor Sutherland 3 Jordan Mallyon 11 Zhaojun (4) Jordan Mallyon Mitchell Beer 4 Blaike McDougall 9 Mudgegonga (9) Blaike McDougall Garry Lunn 5 Nick Souquet 1 Aguias (3) Nick Souquet Sharlee D'Avila 6 Ms Kayla Nisbet 7 Hurricane Love (7) Ms Kayla Nisbet Mitchell Beer 7 Richard Bensley 6 Sudden Success (2) Richard Bensley George Dimitropoulos 8 Tyler Schiller 3 Edric (5) Tyler Schiller Shilleagh MeyerVale FF Josh Richards 4 Leftover Diamond (8) Josh Richards Chris Heywood SCR Simon Miller 8 Maci Tess (0) Simon Miller Todd Smart SCR 12 The Guru (0) Theresa Bateup SCR 10 Uno Eyno (0) Eric Hayes