WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP Results

WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $11,760 WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP winner is Rosecraft. Trained by Scott Collings, Rosecraft finished ahead of Western Prussia in second with Doctor Force third and Late Return fourth in the 2019 $11,760 WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP results at Narrandera on Saturday 17th August 2019.

4 year old mare Rosecraft, by Star Witness out of Sweet Tiffany, jumped from barrier 4 in the 10 horse WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:11.22 with jockey Michael Travers. Rosecraft's starting price was $5.00.

The Libby Haworth trained Western Prussia, a 5 year old gelding by King of Prussia out of Western Mist, jumped from barrier 2 with jockey Jordan Mallyon and finished second 0.15 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Doctor Force (Oamaru Force out of Dr. Clair) finished third by 0.21 lengths after starting from barrier 3 and was ridden by Bradley Vale and trained by Rick Freyer.

WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Rosecraft (4)
Winning Time:
1:11.22
2nd:
Western Prussia (2)
Margin:
0.15 L
3rd:
Doctor Force (3)
Margin:
0.21 L
4th:
Late Return (5)
Margin:
0.51 L
Date: 17/8/2019 Track Rating: Good (4)
Starters: 10 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 14:36 Entry Conditions: BM50, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
WAGGA AND DISTRICT RACING SUPPORTERS CLUB & NARRANDERA JEWELLERS BENCHMARK 50 HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Michael Travers 7 Rosecraft (4) Michael Travers Scott Collings 2 Jordan Mallyon 5 Western Prussia (2) Jordan Mallyon Libby Haworth 3 Bradley Vale 8 Doctor Force (3) Bradley Vale Rick Freyer 4 Michael Heagney 2 Late Return (5) Michael Heagney Wayne Marsden 5 Ms Chelsea MacFarlane 12 Whiskey Business (1) Ms Chelsea MacFarlane Ross Purcell 6 Ms Amanda Masters 9 Hargy (9) Ms Amanda Masters John Taylor 7 Brendan Ward 6 All Aflutter (8) Brendan Ward Peter Clancy 8 Simon Miller 1 Southern Gamble (7) Simon Miller Doug Gorrel 9 Richard Bensley 4 Blazen Diamond (6) Richard Bensley Scott Spackman 10 Bryan Murphy 3 Oh What a Thief (10) Bryan Murphy Trevor Sutherland SCR Tyler Schiller 10 Never Tempted (0) Tyler Schiller Christopher Davis SCR 13 Smart Al (0) Gino D'Altorio SCR 11 Valorhesse (0) Allan McRae