JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP Results

JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $21,560 JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP winner is Exclusive. Trained by Stephen Bennett, Exclusive finished ahead of Melted Moments in second with Saxophone third and Jexerlent fourth in the 2019 $21,560 JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP results at Grafton on Monday 19th August 2019.

3 year old gelding Exclusive, by Written Tycoon out of Talkin' About, jumped from barrier 9 in the 13 horse JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP field and won the 1408m race in a time of 1:23.76 with jockey Jake Bayliss. Exclusive's starting price was $2.80.

The David Campbell trained Melted Moments, a 7 year old gelding by Any Given Saturday out of Final File, jumped from barrier 8 with jockey Raymond Spokes and finished second 0.72 lengths behind the winner.

5 year old gelding Saxophone (Lonhro out of Seeking Susan) finished third by 1.10 lengths after starting from barrier 6 and was ridden by Matthew Paget and trained by John Shelton.

JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Exclusive (9)
Winning Time:
1:23.76
2nd:
Melted Moments (8)
Margin:
0.72 L
3rd:
Saxophone (6)
Margin:
1.10 L
4th:
Jexerlent (5)
Margin:
2.10 L
Date: 19/8/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 13 Distance: 1408m
Start Time: 16:10 Entry Conditions: BM66, Hcp
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
JOCKEYS REUNION RACE DAY 31 AUGUST BENCHMARK 66 HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Jake Bayliss 4 Exclusive (9) Jake Bayliss Stephen Bennett 2 Raymond Spokes 7 Melted Moments (8) Raymond Spokes David Campbell 3 Matthew Paget 2 Saxophone (6) Matthew Paget John Shelton 4 Liam Blanch 1 Jexerlent (5) Liam Blanch Tony V Green 5 Ms Laura Cheshire 13 Splash of Lime (7) Ms Laura Cheshire Tom Higgins 6 Ms Kasie Stanley 16 Wonderful Thing (3) Ms Kasie Stanley Hilary Dew 7 Matthew Bennett 5 Defence Witness (1) Matthew Bennett Daniel Want 8 Matthew Palmer 8 They Call Me Rose (NZ) (4) Matthew Palmer Trevor Whittington 9 Peter Graham 14 Ultimate Eagle (NZ) (2) Peter Graham Melody Cunningham 10 Jeff Kehoe 15 Just Imagine (13) Jeff Kehoe Julie Hodder 11 Tegan Harrison 6 My Cousin Jackie (11) Tegan Harrison Steven Phelps 12 Allan Chau 12 Youwaitandsee (12) Allan Chau Trevor Hardy 13 Ben Looker 3 Central Witness (10) Ben Looker Daniel Want SCR Ms Emily Atkinson 9 Nothing Needed (0) Ms Emily Atkinson Michael Costa SCR Jason Taylor 11 Tan Tat Nova (0) Jason Taylor Paddy Cunningham SCR 10 Zioptimus (0) Allan Kehoe