Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap Results

Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap 2019

The 2019 2019 $22,000 Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap winner is Abyssinian. Trained by Enver Jusufovic, Abyssinian finished ahead of Encircle in second with Rock'n'rollrock third and Lochend Ocky fourth in the 2019 $22,000 Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap results at Racing.com Park Synthetic on Sunday 25th August 2019.

5 year old mare Abyssinian, by Magic Albert out of Cathead, jumped from barrier 8 in the 12 horse Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap field and won the 1400m race in a time of 1:26.39 with jockey Ms Carleen Hefel. Abyssinian's starting price was $3.20.

The Matt Laurie trained Encircle, a 3 year old mare by War out of La Reata, jumped from barrier 10 with jockey Lewis German and finished second 2.25 lengths behind the winner.

6 year old gelding Rock'n'rollrock (Toorak Toff out of Rosemont Flyer) finished third by 3.00 lengths after starting from barrier 1 and was ridden by Daniel Stackhouse and trained by Michael Newton.

Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap First Four Results
1st:
Abyssinian (8)
Winning Time:
1:26.39
2nd:
Encircle (10)
Margin:
2.25 L
3rd:
Rock'n'rollrock (1)
Margin:
3.00 L
4th:
Lochend Ocky (4)
Margin:
3.10 L
Date: 25/8/2019 Track Rating: Synthetic
Starters: 12 Distance: 1400m
Start Time: 17:15 Entry Conditions: BM58, Hcp, 3YO & Up
Surface: Synthetic Direction: AntiClockwise
Laurie Fenton Memorial Get Out Stakes BM58 Handicap Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Ms Carleen Hefel 1 Abyssinian (8) Ms Carleen Hefel Enver Jusufovic 2 Lewis German 7 Encircle (10) Lewis German Matt Laurie 3 Daniel Stackhouse 9 Rock'n'rollrock (1) Daniel Stackhouse Michael Newton 4 Matthew Allen 3 Lochend Ocky (4) Matthew Allen Paul Worthington 5 Jason Maskiell 8 Kurocaine (11) Jason Maskiell Shane Nichols 6 Brad Rawiller 12 Crypto Peer Rocks (6) Brad Rawiller Peter Bamford 7 Jye McNeil 6 Justaroundmidnight (2) Jye McNeil Daniel Bowman 8 Ms Alana Kelly 13 Ocean Spy (NZ) (3) Ms Alana Kelly Tony Carter-Smith 9 Brian Higgins 4 Take Stock (NZ) (5) Brian Higgins Tim Hughes 10 Noel Callow 10 Trupt (7) Noel Callow Ryan Balfour 11 Jake Noonan 2 Freedoms (12) Jake Noonan Barry Goodwin 12 Beau Mertens 5 At Dusk (9) Beau Mertens Peter Rowe SCR 14 Ardee (0) John Sprague SCR Ms Mikaela Claridge 11 Kallara Village (0) Ms Mikaela Claridge Patrick Caboche