Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate Results

Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate 2019

The 2019 2019 $23,000 Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate winner is Magnetism. Trained by David & B Hayes & T Dabernig, Magnetism finished ahead of Megamea in second with Our Chevalier third and Alexander Horatio fourth in the 2019 $23,000 Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate results at Benalla on Monday 7th October 2019.

2 year old gelding Magnetism, by Magnus out of Fuhrnatic, jumped from barrier 3 in the 11 horse Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate field and won the 1209m race in a time of 1:11.52 with jockey Blaike McDougall. Magnetism's starting price was $2.80.

The Udyta Clarke trained Megamea, a 3 year old filly by Master of Design out of Haumea, jumped from barrier 2 with jockey Patrick Moloney and finished second 1.25 lengths behind the winner.

2 year old colt Our Chevalier (Redoute's Choice out of Happy Hussy) finished third by 1.55 lengths after starting from barrier 9 and was ridden by Matthew Allen and trained by Robbie Griffiths.

Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate First Four Results
1st:
Magnetism (3)
Winning Time:
1:11.52
2nd:
Megamea (2)
Margin:
1.25 L
3rd:
Our Chevalier (9)
Margin:
1.55 L
4th:
Alexander Horatio (5)
Margin:
2.30 L
Date: 7/10/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 11 Distance: 1209m
Start Time: 13:00 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 3YO
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Jaclyn Symes State Member for Northern Victoria SV 3YO Maiden Plate Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Blaike McDougall 7 Magnetism (3) Blaike McDougall David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 2 Patrick Moloney 11 Megamea (2) Patrick Moloney Udyta Clarke 3 Matthew Allen 9 Our Chevalier (9) Matthew Allen Robbie Griffiths 4 Teodore Nugent 1 Alexander Horatio (5) Teodore Nugent Jim Conlan 5 Jake Noonan 12 Shamottey (NZ) (7) Jake Noonan Nathan Hobson 6 Ms Jessica Payne 2 Chillydog (1) Ms Jessica Payne Scott Brunton 7 Lachlan King 5 Just Jake (10) Lachlan King Hanna Powell 8 Jarrod Fry 8 Message (4) Jarrod Fry John Moloney 9 Cory Parish 10 Totality (6) Cory Parish David & B Hayes & T Dabernig 10 Michael Walker 6 King Joffrey (8) Michael Walker Wayne Martyn 11 Harry Coffey 4 Javelina (11) Harry Coffey Daryl Archard SCR Jye McNeil 3 Divine Honours (0) Jye McNeil Robbie Griffiths