Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate Results

Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate 2019

The 2019 2019 $23,000 Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate winner is Bush Christmas. Trained by Brian McGrath, Bush Christmas finished ahead of Bird Of War in second with Raining Embers third and La Marita fourth in the 2019 $23,000 Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate results at Benalla on Monday 7th October 2019.

2 year old filly Bush Christmas, by Poet's Voice (GB) out of Red Margarita, jumped from barrier 10 in the 10 horse Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate field and won the 1109m race in a time of 1:05.32 with jockey Martin Harley. Bush Christmas's starting price was $2.70.

The Byron Cozamanis trained Bird Of War, a 3 year old filly by Time for War out of Grand Bird, jumped from barrier 1 with jockey Jake Noonan and finished second 1.25 lengths behind the winner.

4 year old mare Raining Embers (Manhattan Rain out of Burningwood) finished third by 1.35 lengths after starting from barrier 4 and was ridden by Ms Jessica Payne and trained by Shea Eden.

Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate First Four Results
1st:
Bush Christmas (10)
Winning Time:
1:05.32
2nd:
Bird Of War (1)
Margin:
1.25 L
3rd:
Raining Embers (4)
Margin:
1.35 L
4th:
La Marita (8)
Margin:
1.45 L
Date: 7/10/2019 Track Rating: Good (3)
Starters: 10 Distance: 1109m
Start Time: 13:35 Entry Conditions: Maiden, SW, 3YO & Up, F&M
Surface: Turf Direction: AntiClockwise
Sam Miranda Wines F&M Maiden Plate Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 Martin Harley 7 Bush Christmas (10) Martin Harley Brian McGrath 2 Jake Noonan 6 Bird Of War (1) Jake Noonan Byron Cozamanis 3 Ms Jessica Payne 5 Raining Embers (4) Ms Jessica Payne Shea Eden 4 Patrick Moloney 3 La Marita (8) Patrick Moloney Udyta Clarke 5 Harry Coffey 11 Utzon (NZ) (6) Harry Coffey Matt Laurie 6 Lewis German 8 Fortunate Lady (9) Lewis German Ivan Lister 7 Jye McNeil 4 Miss Zou (5) Jye McNeil Lindsey Smith 8 Teodore Nugent 9 Kurokami (2) Teodore Nugent Allison Sheehan 9 Arron Lynch 2 Galliano Girl (3) Arron Lynch Michael Trotter 10 Jarrod Fry 1 Delightful Grace (7) Jarrod Fry Renee Hoysted SCR Michael Walker 10 Lijiang (0) Michael Walker David & B Hayes & T Dabernig