FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP Results

FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP 2019

The 2019 2019 $58,800 FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP winner is Sakura. Trained by James Cummings, Sakura finished ahead of Bergen in second with Dunbrody Power third and Foreign Territory (NZ) fourth in the 2019 $58,800 FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP results at Warwick Farm on Monday 7th October 2019.

3 year old mare Sakura, by Sepoy out of Cherry Lodge, jumped from barrier 11 in the 11 horse FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP field and won the 1200m race in a time of 1:10.47 with jockey James McDonald. Sakura's starting price was $3.10.

The John O'Shea trained Bergen, a 3 year old gelding by Your Song out of Moti (NZ), jumped from barrier 4 with jockey Billy Owen and finished second 0.20 lengths behind the winner.

4 year old mare Dunbrody Power (All Too Hard out of She's a Fox) finished third by 1.50 lengths after starting from barrier 9 and was ridden by Nash Rawiller and trained by John Thompson.

FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP First Four Results
1st:
Sakura (11)
Winning Time:
1:10.47
2nd:
Bergen (4)
Margin:
0.20 L
3rd:
Dunbrody Power (9)
Margin:
1.50 L
4th:
Foreign Territory (NZ) (8)
Margin:
1.60 L
Date: 7/10/2019 Track Rating: Soft (5)
Starters: 11 Distance: 1200m
Start Time: 17:30 Entry Conditions: BM70, Hcp, 4YO & Up
Surface: Turf Direction: Clockwise
FROSTED @ DARLEY HANDICAP Finishing Order
Finish Silk No. Horse (Barrier) Jockey Trainer
1 James McDonald 13 Sakura (11) James McDonald James Cummings 2 Billy Owen 1 Bergen (4) Billy Owen John O'Shea 3 Nash Rawiller 12 Dunbrody Power (9) Nash Rawiller John Thompson 4 Ms Rachel King 3 Foreign Territory (NZ) (8) Ms Rachel King Bjorn Baker 5 Robbie Dolan 2 Tahsin (NZ) (5) Robbie Dolan John Bateman 6 Jason Collett 11 So Bizarre (6) Jason Collett Clare Cunningham 7 Joshua Parr 10 Maroch (3) Joshua Parr Mark Newnham 8 Jean Van Overmeire 6 Calabasas (1) Jean Van Overmeire Kim Waugh 9 Ms Cejay Graham 7 Charmed Princess (7) Ms Cejay Graham Tony Newing 10 Ms Jess Taylor 9 Fleeting Stryke (10) Ms Jess Taylor Theresa Bateup 11 Brock Ryan 5 Dashley Dubh (2) Brock Ryan Robert & Luke Price SCR 14 Pride of Darci (NZ) (0) Michael Costa SCR Tim Clark 8 Soldier of Love (0) Tim Clark Bjorn Baker SCR Dylan Dunn 4 Yeldarb (0) Dylan Dunn Dan McCarthy